University of California, Davis
Web Page Privacy Policy

 

Policy Statement:

UC Davis official and departmental Web pages shall ensure the privacy of personal information and “electronically-collected personal information” provided by users.

I. INTRODUCTION

Department heads and owners of Affiliated and Personal Web pages (hereinafter UCD Web pages) collecting user information over the Internet shall review this policy, post the policy on their e-commerce Web site, and take appropriate action to be consistent with this policy.

II. PRIVACY EXPECTATION

UCD is committed to protecting personal privacy and the personal information collected via its departmental and official Web pages.

III. INFORMATION COLLECTED

UCD Web pages may collect personal information such as name, address, email address, telephone number(s), and/or educational interests. Such personal information may be requested for research, public service, or teaching programs, or for administrative purposes. Additional personal information, such as credit card account information, may be requested for purchases or enrollment purposes.

UCD identifies your Internet Protocol (IP) address when you visit departmental and official Web sites. UCD may also collect Web site usage statistics by IP address.

Use of information: UCD uses Web-site-collected personal information for the purpose of future communication back to you. Examples of this use include University-affiliated hosting organizations that need to keep Web enrollees informed of campus programs, symposia, and/or special events.

UCD may use browser-IP-address information and anonymous-browser history for reporting aggregate Web-site accesses and for profiling purposes. This information is generally used to improve Web presentation and utilization. UCD also may use IP addresses for troubleshooting purposes. Some UCD Web pages may use “cookies.” Cookies are used for delivering Web content specific to users’ interests and to keep track of online purchasing transactions. Sensitive personal information is not stored within cookies.

IV. DISTRIBUTION OF INFORMATION

Access to electronically collected personal information and IP addresses shall be in accordance with existing University policy governing disclosure of personal information including UC Davis Policy and Procedure sections 320-20, "Privacy of and Access to Information;" 320-21, "Disclosure of Information from Student Records;" 320-23, "Disclosure of Information from Public Records;" and 380-25, "Disclosure of Information from Personnel Records."  UCD will not sell personal information to third-party organizations such as telemarketers or direct mailers.

V. INDIVIDUAL CHOICE

Individuals have the option to decline any online enrollment and may submit requests to use other enrollment methods by email or U.S. mail addressed to the UCD organization seeking the personal information. Users may review, modify, or delete their previously provided personal information by contacting the campus organization to which they provided the personal information. If you choose not to participate in these activities, your choice will in no way affect your ability to use any other feature of the Web site.

VI. CAMPUS COMMITMENT TO DATA SECURITY

UCD takes reasonable steps to protect the security, integrity and privacy of information submitted via UCD Web pages. Nonetheless, Web users should be aware of the difficulty of maintaining data confidentiality over the public Internet. UCD encourages producers of its Web pages, when seeking personal information, to use the industry standard security protocol known as Secured Sockets Layer (SSL). We strongly recommend the use of a Web browser capable of supporting SSL. The latest versions of Microsoft Internet Explorer and Netscape Communicator, for example, support SSL and also avoid known browser security vulnerabilities.

While using a UCD Web page, you may encounter hypertext links to the Web pages of organizations not directly affiliated with UCD. UCD does not control the content or information practices of external organizations. We recommend you review the privacy statements of these organizations.

Individual privacy rights and public disclosure of information: In the state of California, laws exist to ensure that government is open and that the public has a right to access appropriate records and information possessed by state government. At the same time, there are exceptions to the public's right to access public records. These exceptions serve various needs including maintaining the privacy of individuals. Both state and federal laws provide such exceptions to public access rights.

UCD respects both the right of public access to information and the right of privacy of individuals. All information collected at this site becomes public record that may be subject to inspection and copying by the public, unless an exemption in law exists. If any type of personal information is requested on the Web site or volunteered by the user, State law, including the Information Practices Act of 1977 and the California Public Records Act, and federal law, including the Privacy Act of 1974 and the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974, may protect it from disclosure to third parties.

In the event of a conflict between this privacy expectation and the Public Records Act, the Information Practices Act, or other law governing the disclosure of records, the Public Records Act, the Information Practices Act, or other applicable law will control.

VII. CONTACT

For further information regarding this privacy expectation, please contact Information & Educational Technology at the address below:

UC Davis Information Technology Security Guidelines Coordinator
Office of Information and Educational Technology
University of California, Davis
One Shields Avenue
Davis, CA 95616
USA
Security@ucdavis.edu