Alumni Achievement Awards

Alumni Achievement Award Past Recipients

2013

Steven P. DiBartola, DVM '76, DACVIM

Robert Millikan, DVM '84, MPH '91, PhD '93

Roy Ransom Pool DVM '64, PhD '67

Susan M. Stover, DVM, '76, PhD '87

Jack Walther, DVM '63


2012

Eric Davis, MS ‘72 DVM,‘77

Charles Issel, DVM ‘69

Richard Nelson, Residency ‘80 - ‘82

Charles Plopper, PhD ‘72

Shaohua Zhao, MPVM ’88, PhD ‘91


2011

Linda Lou Blythe DVM, ‘74, PhD ‘79

Robert Hardy, DVM ‘69

Dwight Hirsh, DVM ‘66

Kereng Masupu, MPVM ‘9

0Paul Pion, Res ‘87


2010

Kenneth Drobatz, DVM ‘85

Constantin Genigeorgis, MS ‘63, PhD ‘66

Jeff W. Tyler, MPVM ‘85, PhD ‘89

Michael D. Kock, MPVM ‘86

Terry Paik, DVM ‘74


2009

Linda J. Lowenstine, DVM ‘73

M.D. (Mo) Salman, MPVM ‘80

David A. Jessup, MPVM ‘84

Douglas Mader, DVM ‘86, Res ‘88


2008

Michael Kotlikoff, PhD ‘84

Bill Lee Lasley, PhD ‘72

John E. Madigan, DVM ‘75

Gregory L. Ferraro, DVM ‘71

Roger S. Newton, PhD ‘80

Randall H. Scagliotti, DVM ‘73


2007

Denny G. Constantine, DVM ‘55

N. James MacLachlan, BVSc ‘76, MS ‘79, PhD ‘82, DACVP ‘83

Michael J. McCloskey, DVM ‘76

Bradford Smith DVM, ‘70, DACVIM ‘78

Alice M. Wolf DVM, ‘76, DACVIM, DABVP ‘95


2006

James N. Moore, DVM ‘74, PhD ‘80

Marguerite Pappaioanou, DVM ‘72, MPVM’ 76, PhD ‘82

Dr. John Pascoe, BVSc ‘75, PhD ‘86


2005

Russell R. Burton, DVM ‘56, PhD ‘70

Bradley W. Fenwick, DVM ‘81, PhD ‘85

Eugene P. Steffey, VMD ‘67, PhD ‘73


2004

Robert (Bob) BonDurant, DVM ‘74

Bernard Feldman, DVM ‘62

Connor Jameson, DVM ‘68


2003

Mitchell Bush, DVM ‘65

Gerald V. Ling, DVM ‘65


2002

Hugh B. Norris, DVM ‘57

Jerry R. Gillespie, DVM ‘61, PhD ‘65


2001

James C. DeMartini, DVM ‘66, PhD ‘72

Edward C. Feldman, DVM ‘73

Peter Quesenberry, DVM ‘78, MPVM ‘91


2000

Alex Ardans, DVM ‘65

Martin R. Dinnes, DVM ‘66


1999

Richard E. Breitmeyer, DVM ‘80, MPVM ‘90

Donald V. Cramer, DVM ‘66


1998

Rick M. Arthur, DVM ‘76

Stephen W. Barthold, DVM ‘69

Terrell A. Holliday, DVM ‘53, PhD ‘65


1997

Robert H. Baker, DVM ‘54

Elizabeth Arnold Stone, DVM ‘76


1996

Douglas J. Herthel, DVM ‘71

Bennie I. Osburn, PhD ‘65

Stephen W. Russell, DVM ‘66


1995

Craig E. Greene, DVM ‘73

Jiro Jerry Kaneko, DVM ‘56, PhD ‘59

James W. Ticer, DVM ‘62


1994

George H. Cardinet, III, DVM ‘63, PhD ‘66

Arthur I. Hurvitz, PhD ‘67

Alice E. Villalobos, DVM ‘72


1993

Donald L. Dungworth, PhD ‘61

Howard A. (Hap) Paul, Res ‘83Walter S. Tyler, PhD ‘56


1992

Michael R. Floyd, DVM ‘61

Tilahun D. Yilma, DVM ‘70, PhD ‘77


1991

Werner P. Heuschele, DVM ‘56

Donald J. Klingborg, DVM ‘72


1990

Arthur O. Hazarabedian, DVM ‘59

Hyram Kitche, DVM ‘56

Patton L. Smith, DVM ‘56, MPVM ‘68


1988

Frederick A. Murphy, PhD ‘64

1989

Jack W. Morse, DVM ‘60

N. Edward Robinson, PhD ‘72


1987

Myron E. Essex, PhD ‘70

Niels C. Pedersen, DVM ‘67

Gordon H. Theilen, DVM ‘55


1986

Dan R. Evans, DVM ‘60

Bud C. Tennant, DVM ‘59


1985

Ronald D. Hunt, DVM ‘59


1984

Leslie R. Douglas, DVM ‘56

C. Larry Lippincott, DVM ‘57


1983

Leland E. Carmichael, DVM ‘56


1982

Joe R. Held, DVM ‘55

John B. Shirley, DVM ‘52


1981

Charles E. Cornelius, DVM ‘53, PhD ‘58


1980

Oscar W. Schalm


1979

James L. Bittle, DVM ‘53